Bonner Springs Wrestling - Wrestle Year Round
Freestyle and Greco Practices have started! Tues/Thurs @6PM
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
BSHS WRESTLING BANQUET

Wednesday, April 18th—7PM

BSHS Cafeteria

Adults—$5

Students—$3

Pizza and Drinks will be served.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Congratulations to the Bonner Springs Kids Club for a 16th place finish at the 2012 State Tournament!
Dawson Lambert: STATE RUNNER-UP
Cruz Lara: 2-2
Derek Duffett: 4th
Branden Martin: 4th
Jackson McArthur: 5th
Andrew Puckett: 2-2
Hayden McArthur: 1-2
Corbin Nirschl: 2-2
TJ Williams: 0-2
Trai Warburton: 6th
Collin Wallar: 4th
DJ Ballard: 5th
Josiah Seaton: STATE CHAMPION
Justus Seaton: 6th
Dalton Inlow: 0-2
Mark Hobson: STATE RUNNER-UP
Darrian Willis: STATE RUNNER-UP
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
2012 All Wyandotte County Wrestling Team
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Josiah Seaton - 1st Team
Justus Seaton - 2nd Team
DJ Ballard - 1st Team
Austin Cobb - 1st Team
Bryan Lanning - 1st Team
Jonathan Blackwell - 1st Team
Mark Hobson - 1st Team
Aaron Puckett - 1st Team
Jared Clements - 1st Team
 
Wrestler of the Year: Mark Hobson
Coach of the Year: Brandon Jobe
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Mark Hobson has been selected to wrestle in the 2012 Senior Classic!  Come out and support Mark!
 
When: Friday, March 23rd at 7PM
Where: Kansas Expocentre
            One Expocentre Drive
            Topeka, KS 66612
Admission: $3 for Adults, $2 for Students
General Information: This is a dual format.  The wrestlers competing will represent a "Big School" (6A/5A) or a "Small School" (4A /321A).  
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Congratulations to these Bonner Springs Kids Club wrestlers who qualified for the State Tournament in Topeka!!!
 
Dawson Lamberd
Cruz Lara
Derek Duffett
Branden Martin
Jackson McArthur
Andrew Puckett
Hayden McArthur
Corbin Nirschl
TJ Williams
Trai Wartburton
Collin Wallar
DJ Ballard
Josiah Seaton
Justus Seaton
Dalton Inlow
Mark Hobson
Darrien Willis
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
BONNER SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY RECORDS

JOSIAH SEATON (30-9)
DJ BALLARD (24-18)
JUSTUS SEATON (22-9)
AUSTIN COBB (22-11)
BRYAN LANNING (21-19)
JONATHAN BLACKWELL (43-3)
MARK HOBSON (34-6)
AARON PUCKETT (30-5)
JARED CLEMENTS (31-9)
PATRICK BALLARD (19-16)
ARLANDO YOUNG (5-9)
JONATHAN CARTER (1-21)
SHAWN STIRLING (13-12)
VARSITY PIN COUNT


JARED CLEMENTS - 23
JONATHAN BLACKWELL - 23
MARK HOBSON - 22
AARON PUCKETT - 20
DJ BALLARD - 16
JOSIAH SEATON - 16
SHAWN STIRLING - 12
JUSTUS SEATON - 11
PATRICK BALLARD - 11
BRYAN LANNING - 10
AUSTIN COBB - 8
ARLANDO YOUNG - 5
JONATHAN CARTER - 1
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pictures from 2011-12 wrestling season are posted!
Check them out!
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
FINAL High School Wrestling Metro Sports Poll
 

1. Blue Springs
2. Kearney
3. Staley
4. Park Hill
5. Oak Grove
6. Lawrence
7. Oak Park
8. St. Thomas Aquinas
9. Gardner Edgerton
10. Bonner Springs
11. Mill Valley
12. Odessa
13. Grain Valley
14. Excelsior Springs
15. Park Hill South
16. Lansing
17. Olathe North
18. Platte County
19. Blue Valley West
20. Lee's Summit West
 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Kansas 4A State Tournament Results
Your Bonner Springs wrestlers took 3rd in the state!!!
 
 
STATE PLACERS
Josiah Seaton - 4th
Jonathan Blackwell - Runner-Up
Mark Hobson - Runner-Up
Aaron Puckett - 4th
Jared Clements - 3rd
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
MURDERS ROW
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Link to Kansas State Tournament Brackets
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Kansas 4A Regional Results
Your Bonner Springs wrestlers are regional runner-ups!
 
Link to Team Scores/Brackets
STATE QUALIFIERS:
Josiah Seaton - 3rd
Justus Seaton - 2nd
Austin Cobb - 3rd
Jonathan Blackwell - CHAMPION
Mark Hobson - CHAMPION
Aaron Puckett - CHAMPION
Jared Clements - 2nd
 
These 4 guys lost in the state qualifying round:
DJ BALLARD, BRYAN LANNING,
PATRICK BALLARD, SHAWN STIRLING
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Kaw Valley League Results
 
Individual Placers:
Josiah Seaton - 2nd
DJ Ballard - 4th
Austin Cobb - 3rd
Bryan Lanning - 4th
Jonathan Blackwell - CHAMPION
Mark Hobson - 2nd
Aaron Puckett - CHAMPION
Jared Clements - CHAMPION
Patrick Ballard - 4th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
WYCO Invitational Results
 
Individual Placers:
Josiah Seaton - CHAMPION
DJ Ballard - 3rd
Tyler Lentz - 4th
Bryan Lanning - CHAMPION
Jonathan Blackwell - CHAMPION
Koby Hobbs - 3rd
Patrick Ballard - 3rd
Jared Clements - CHAMPION
Shawn Stirling - 4th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Osawatomie Results
 
Individual Placers:
Josiah Seaton - 2nd
DJ Ballard - 2nd
Quinton Schneck - 6th
Bryan Lanning - 3rd
Dominic Salvino - 6th
Patrick Ballard - CHAMPION
Arlando Young - 3rd
Jonathan Carter - 7th
Shawn Stirling - 4th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
BVNW Husky Invitational Results
 
 
Individual Placers:
Josiah Seaton - 5th
DJ Ballard - 6th
Justus Seaton - 4th
Jonathan Blackwell - CHAMPION
Mark Hobson - CHAMPION
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Bobcat Classic Results
 
 
Individual Placers:
Jonathan Blackwell - 4th
Mark Hobson - 5th
Aaron Puckett - 5th
Jared Clements - 7th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Dick Burns Classic Results
 
 
Individual Placers
Josiah Seaton - CHAMPION
Justus Seaton - CHAMPION
Jonathan Blackwell - CHAMPION
Mark Hobson - CHAMPION
Aaron Puckett - CHAMPION
Shawn Stirling - RUNNER-UP
DJ Ballard - 3rd
Austin Cobb - 4th
Bryan Lanning - 6th
Mason Roberts - 6th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
LEE'S SUMMIT HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL RESULTS
Team Placing: 4th (Out of 22 Teams)
 
Individual Placers
Jonathan Blackwell - CHAMPION
Mark Hobson - Runner-Up
Aaron Puckett - Runner-Up
Justus Seaton - 4th
Jared Clements - 6th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
 
Individual Placers
Justus Seaton - 2nd
Jonathan Blackwell - CHAMPION
Mark Hobson - CHAMPION
Aaron Puckett - CHAMPION
Jared Clements - 2nd
Patrick Ballard - 7th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
The Clark Wrestling team finished up it's season with a strong performance at the always tough Clark Invitational.  The team finished in 4th place out of 11 teams.
 
Click HERE for complete results
 
Individual Placers:
Collin Wallar - 2nd
Danny Bradley - 3rd
Kolbe Seaton - 2nd
Hayden Hoffine - 4th
Marcell Holmes - 2nd
Andrew Bryant - 3rd
Ryan Stumbough - 4th
Jacob Folsom - 3rd
Derrick Pennington - 2nd
Brett French - 3rd
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
The Braves opened up the 2011-12 wrestling season with two dominating dual wins over Piper and Basehor-Linwood. Results below:
 
Bonner Springs 51- Piper 13
Bonner Springs 48 - Basehor-Linwood 18
FULL RESULTS - Varsity
FULL RESULTS - JV
 
Undefeated Varsity Wrestlers:
106: DJ Ballard
113: Justus Seaton
126: Bryan Williams
145: Jonathan Blackwell
152: Mark Hobson
160: Aaron Puckett
170: Jared Clements
182: Patrick Ballard
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Clark Wrestling Results
Topeka Seaman Invitational
 
Individual Finishes:
Collin Wallar - CHAMPION
Kolbe Seaton - Runner-Up
Andrew Bryant - Runner-Up
Jacob Folsom - 3rd
Brett French - 3rd
Marcell Holmes - 4th
Parker Capehart - 4th
Danny Bradley - 4th
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thank you Aaron Puckett and Jared Clements for your new additions to the wrestling room! There are more changes to come!
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
Clark Wrestling Results
November 16,2011
 
Undefeated Wrestlers:
Andrew Bryant
Kolbe Seaton
Collin Wallar
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
LAWRENCE SOUTH/TOPEKA SEAMAN DUAL
 
Undefeated Wrestlers:
Andrew Bryant
Hayden Hoffine
Kolbe Seaton
Dakota Hendrix
Derrick Pennington
 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
Undefeated Wrestlers:
Ben Bailey
Brett French
Jake Folsom
Kolbe Seaton
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL WRESTLING WEIGHTS:
75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 127, 134, 141, 148, 155, 165, 180, 265
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
The Ultimate Wrestling Highlight
Using stock footage going as far back as the 1970s, this video was created as a tribute to the great sport of wrestling. Highlighting the best USA wrestlers, this is a video to show the world that wre...
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Thank you to everyone who helped make the Kansas Speedway fundraiser a success! It was a long weekend, but much appreciated!
 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
The 2011-12 Wrestling Schedules have been released!!
Varsity                  JV                    Clark
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
The Last Ride - Take You Down - Official Video HD
The Last Ride's latest song about hardwork, overcoming adversity, pursuing your dreams and accomplishing your goals in life. Featuring Mark Ironside, Tom Brands and the wrestling legend Dan Gable ...
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
adidas Wrestling - More Than A Sport
A short film that depicts the wrestling culture. Developed for adidas' line of wrestling products.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
Awesome Russian Wrestling Highlights (FLOWRESTLING) From 2011 Russian Wrestling Nationals
Watch more wrestling videos at http://www.flowrestling.org. Here are the best wrestling highlights from the 2011 Russian National Wrestling tournament held in Yakutsk Russia. This video has highligh...
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
Greco-Roman wrestler's insane 'flying squirrel' takedown
This is American junior wrestler Ellis Coleman performing an insane, flipping Greco-Roman wrestling move called "the flying squirrel" at the junior world championships It's hard to decide which part i...
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
Cadet Greco 7th 91 - Joe Mondragon (UT) vs. Josiah Seaton (KS)
Cadet Greco 7th 91 - Joe Mondragon (UT) vs. Josiah Seaton (KS)
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
JOSIAH SEATON IS AN ALL-AMERICAN
 
Josiah Seaton placed 8th in Greco-Roman and the national tournament in Fargo, ND.  He also competed in freestyle, but lost to the eventual 2nd and 6th place finishers.  Five other Bonner Springs wrestlers represented the state of Kansas: Aaron Puckett, Jonathan Blackwell, Mark Hobson, Coltin Bulkley, and Austin Cobb.  Jonathan Blackwell went deep into the freestyle tournament, but lost to the eventual 1st and 5th place finishers.  Kansas had 49 participants, with 6 from Bonner Springs high school.  These young men are working hard this summer, which will pay off in the winter folkstyle season. 
 
The national tournament they participate in is considered the toughest high school tournament in the country.  It is the biggest wrestling tournament in the world, with thousands of competitors from across the USA, wrestled on 23 mats. 
 
On a side note, this is the second All-American Bonner Springs has in as many years.  Aaron Puckett placed 8th in Greco-Roman in 2010. 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
One-legged Wrestler, Anthony Robles, Wins NCAA Wrestling National Title
One-legged wrestler, Arizona State's Anthony Robles wins 125-lbs NCAA Wrestling National Championship.The Sun Devils senior, who was born with only one leg, used two near fall tilts in the first p...
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
2011 NCAA Wrestling Championships Highlight
2011 NCAA Wrestling Championships HighlightSong: Bad Company - Five Finger Death Punch
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
________________________
Website provided by  Vistaprint
Website
provided by Vistaprint